Reality Chatter
[…] -Was there one between 4/20 and 1/6? DId I miss something in the docs maybe?


You know there wasn't. But this is all moot because the Judge granted bail. The only way these standards of proof come into play are if the Judge is denying bail.

Florida Statute 903.0471 provides: Notwithstanding s. 907.041, a court may, on its own motion, revoke pretrial release and order pretrial detention if the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while on pretrial release.

-Is his allowing material misrepresentations considered a crime?


The recently enacted F.S. §903.0471 (2000) states that “a court may, on its own motion, revoke pretrial release and order pretrial detention if the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed a new crime while on pretrial release.” 2000 Fla. Laws Ch. 178. A defendant who violates some other condition of pretrial release can now be subject to pretrial detention upon motion by the state and a hearing. 2000 Fla. Laws Ch. 229. The defendant in this case violated Fla. R. Crim P. 3.13(5).